Fresh For Kids Privacy Policy

Introduction

The ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website is a space specially created for Australian kids, their parents, guardians and teachers on the world wide web by Sydney Markets Limited (ABN 51 077 119 290). The site is a place where everyone can get involved in the fun of learning about and eating fresh fruit and vegetables.

Sydney Markets Limited is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for everyone.

Sydney Markets Limited encourage kids (and their parents, guardians or teachers) to get as much out of the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website as possible. However, we also want to ensure that all ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ visitors know as much as they can about protecting their private and personal information. Like many organisations, Sydney Markets Limited must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in dealing with personal information.

Privacy and Security In Cyberspace

There are a few simple guidelines about kids’ privacy and safety on the World Wide Web in general that we believe you should know:

1. Kids, always get your parents (or guardians or teachers) permission before giving out anything you might think might be personal information on any website.

2. Parents, guardians or teachers, talk to your kids about the release of personal information and make sure everyone understands what the reasons for giving it out are – sometimes you might wish to give out personal information for good reasons. Other times, it might be unnecessary.

3. Kids! Never give out personal information to people you don’t know without your parents permission.

This policy applies only to the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ is linked or to other websites operated by Sydney Markets Limited.


What Information Is Collected At ‘Fresh for Kids’?

The ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us and we recommend parents be asked their permission as to disclosing personally identifiable information. In the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website, there is a wide range of information, activities and entertainment and the vast majority of this content collects no information that needs to be physically entered by visitors.

There are however some parts of the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website that do ask kids to enter personally identifiable information. If you choose not to register or enter personally identifiable information or if a parent or guardian does not give permission, you can still use most of the website functionality.

Sydney Markets Limited offers children living in NSW and ACT the opportunity to join the ‘Fresh for Kids Club’. The ‘Fresh for Kids Club’ offers an enhanced experience by giving members (children living in NSW and ACT) the opportunity to receive prizes not available to non-members of the ‘Fresh for Kids Club’. It also allows members to log onto the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website using a password without having to resupply their personal information every visit. It is in no way compulsory for kids to become members of the ‘Fresh for Kids Club’ in order to use the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website.

Information is collected primarily to make it easier and more rewarding to use our services, including the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like or do not like (remember you must ask your parents for their permission). We will use the information that you provide to respond to your questions and requests (as well as sending out any prizes to which you may be entitled). It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these requests for personal information or not and we will indicate when certain information is necessary before we are able to respond to you. Where possible we will make clear why we are collecting your personal information at the time it is collected.

The personal information collected by the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website is not on sold to any third party. In some circumstance we may need to disclose personal information to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us in relation to the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ program and providing the products or services you have requested, such as our IT service providers and delivery people. Personally identifiable information is not displayed anywhere in the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website.

E-mails from ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website visitors that are sent to the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ e-mail address are responded to (if appropriate) and then deleted from Sydney Markets Limited's readily accessible systems. As a matter of policy, Sydney Markets Limited does not engage in mass e-mailing unless ‘Fresh for Kids Club’ members elect to receive update emails. ‘Fresh for Kids Club’ members may choose not to receive email updates.

Accessing your information

If Sydney Markets Limited holds your personal information then Sydney Markets Limited will where possible provide you with access to the information. Sydney Markets Limited will take reasonable steps to correct information that you inform us is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Where practical, Sydney Markets Limited will ensure the removal of personally identifiable information at your request. If we refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy. Removal or amendment of details can be made by either emailing us at freshforkids@sydneymarkets.com.au or by phoning 02 9325 6295 or 02 9325 6297.

Research

From time to time, Sydney Markets Limited may conduct research via competition entries. Only non-personally identifiable information is used for this research, such as favourite type of fruit and vegetable, postcode and the age of the entrant. This research will not be used for any purpose other than to help us make both the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website and the Fresh for Kids Program both fun and interesting for kids, parents, guardians and teachers.

Cookies and Log Data

Cookies are information files which your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ is only able to access the cookies that it sets. It sets these to enable the playing of some of our games and activities by visitors to the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ site. Without these cookies, some of our games would not be playable. You can of course deliberately disable cookies should you wish by checking the appropriate part of your browser preferences or options menus.
Log data traffic is information collected by the Sydney Markets Limited web server, which hosts the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website. It exists to tell us things like how many visitors we have, how long they stay for each visit, where they go when they’re here at the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website and what kind of browser and operating system they have. This information is important because we can continually improve the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website as a result. The information is highly secure and only accessible to Sydney Markets Limited. The information it gives us is only ever used in aggregate form.

Links

Hyperlinks or "hot buttons" which lead from the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website to third party websites exist on the Cool Sites and on the Fruit and Veg pages of the website. In addition, links exist where it is necessary to lead to a relevant technology download site, which may be required to run an application.

Although Sydney Markets Limited has taken care when choosing which links to provide, it accepts no responsibility for the content of the linked sites, or their Privacy Policies. We recommend that you view the Privacy Policies displayed on these linked sites if you do decide to visit them.

Updates

Sydney Markets Limited reserves the right to change or update these guidelines. If Sydney Markets Limited makes any changes to the privacy policy, those changes will be posted on www.freshforkids.com.au. We suggest that you visit the 'Fresh for Kids‚’ website regularly to keep up with any changes.

We hope that what we’ve outlined here makes our attitude and approach to privacy and security clear, helping kids, teachers and their parents or guardians to get the most out of the ‘Fresh for Kids‚’ website. If there is anything else however you would like us to think about, or any comments you would like to make concerning privacy and our website security, with your parent's permission, please e-mail us at freshforkids@sydneymarkets.com.au or contact:

Sydney Markets Limited
Fresh for Kids Program
PO Box 2
Sydney Markets NSW 2129
02 9325 6295 or 02 9325 6297

Home | About Us | Fruit | Vegetable | Teacher | Recipes | Kids Games | Kids Activities | Canteen Info | Events & Promotion | Search

Footer